SEEN List 2018

2018 List (Updated 6/20/18)

SEEN/READ 2017

Once again, idea stolen from Steven Soderbergh…

__________________________________________________________________________

FILM

Theater

TV Program

Books

Museum Exhibit

Performance/Talk

___________________________________________________________________________

1/1

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

AVA (Lea Mysius, 2017)

1/2

ANTIPORNO (Sion Sono)

1/3

CREEP 2 (Mark Duplass, 2017)

1/5

Anselm Kiefer / Delirious / Between the Clock and the Bed, Edvard Munch @ Met Breuer

Mankind @ Playwrights Horizon (Robert O’Hara)

1/6

Art and China after 1989: Theater of the World / Joseph Albers in Mexico @ Guggenheim

NY Philharmonic, Mozart’s 17th Piano Concerto in G Major / Tchaikovsky’s Rococo Variations / Haydn’s 98th Symphony

1/7

Michelangelo: Divine Draftsman / David Hockney Retrospective @ Met 5th avenue

Annihilation (Jeff Vandermeer)

1/8

TROY (Wolfgang Peterson)

1/10

THE HOUSEMAID (Im Sang-soo, 2010)

1/11

“USS Callister” / “Arkangel” – Black Mirror, Season 4

1/13

I, TONYA (Gillespie, 2017)

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episodes 1-3)

1/14

Exit West (Mohsin Hamid)

THE POST (Steven Spielberg, 2017)

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episodes 4-5)

1/15

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episode 6)

1/16

PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017)

1/17

Birds of America (Lorrie Moore)

1/18

“Crocodile” Black Mirror, Season 4

1/19

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episode 7)

1/21

The Argonauts (Maggie Nelson)

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episodes 8-10)

1/22

Shortcomings (Adrian Tomine)

1/23

Hannibal, Season 1 (Episodes 11-13)

1/25

BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO (Peter Strickland, 2012)

1/26

Twin Peaks: The Return (Episode 1)

1/27

The Wolves @ Studio Theater (Wr. Sarah DeLappe)

1/28

THE CHASER (Na Hong-jin, 2008)

1/30

Ties (Domenico Starnone, Trans. Jhumpa Lahiri)

Hamlet @ STC (Dir. Michael Kahn)

2/3

The Assassination of Gianni Versace (Episode 1)

2/7

BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Miguel Arteta, 2017)

INGRID GOES WEST (Matt Spicer, 2017)

2/9

Permanent Collection @ Museo de Antioquia, Plaza Botero (Medellin, Colombia)

2/18

WONDER WOMAN (Patty Jenkins, 2017)

Permanent Collection @ Museo Botero (Bogota, Colombia)

2/19

In Cold Blood (Truman Capote)

SUBURBICON (George Clooney, 2017)

2/21

UNA MUJER FANTASTICA (Sebastian Lelio, 2017)

2/22

NSO, Von Weber’s Overture to Euryanthe, Op. 81 / Bruch’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor / Brahm’s First Symphony in C minor

2/23

BLACK PANTHER (Ryan Coogler, 2018)

2/24

ANNIHILATION (Alex Garland, 2018)

2/25

The Good Place, Season 1 (Episode 1)

ILLUMINATION (Krzystof Zanussi, 1973)

BOB LE FLAMBEUR (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1956)

2/27

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Season 3 (Episode 1)

2/28

The Good Place, Season 1 (Episode 2-3)

3/2

Season of Migration to the North (Tayeb Salih)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Season 3 (Episode 2-3)

ICARUS (Bryan Fogel, 2017)

MAILLART’S BRIDGES (Heinz Emigholz, 2000)

3/3

Chef’s Table, Season 3 (Virgilio Martinez)

3/4

SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)

TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang, 1985)

The 90th Academy Awards

3/6

UNTITLED (Michael Glawogger / Monika Willi, 2017)

3/9

Philip Glass 20 Etudes: A 5-Pianist Performance with Phillip Glass, Jason Moran, Aaraon Diehl, Devonte Hynes, and Jenny Lin

3/10

CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1989)

Tamayo: The New York Years / Presidential Portrait Gallery / One Life: Sylvia Plath @ National Portrait Gallery

Dandelions (Yasunari Kawabata)

3/11

David Finckel & Wu Han, Bach’s Adagio from Organ Toccata in C Major / Bruce Adolphe’s Couple for Cello and Piano/ Mendelssohn’s Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2. & Lied ohne Worte for Cello and Piano, Op. 36/ Grieg’s Sonata for Cello and Piano in A Minor, Op. 36

SNL, March 10, 2018 – Sterling K. Brown

3/16

KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, 1982) with Accompanying Live Score by Philip Glass Ensemble

3/17

Last Vanities (Fleur Jaeggy)

A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, 1991)

3/18

LAS PLANTAS (Roberto Doveris, 2015)

SNL, March 17, 2018 – Bill Hader

3/21

LIFE AS A FATAL SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASE (Krzystof Zanussi, 2000)

3/22

THE DEATH OF STALIN (Armando Iannucci, 2018)

3/24

DOCTOR STRANGE (Scott Derrickson, 2016)

NSO, Verdi’s Requiem (Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda)

3/25

FOXTROT (Samuel Maoz, 2017)

3/28

Rotten, Episode 1 (Lawyers, Guns, and Honey)

3/29

UNSANE (Steven Soderbergh, 2018)

3/30

KAILI BLUES (Gan Bi, 2016)

3/31

COLOSSAL (Nacho Vigalondo, 2017)

Barry, Season 1 (Pilot)

4/1

Translations @ Studio Theater (Brian Friel)

4/2

THREE SISTERS (Wang Bing, 2012)

4/6

MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren, 1943)

4/7

PORT OF SHADOWS (Marcel Carne, 1938)

Barry, Season 1 (Episode 2)

4/8

A QUIET PLACE (John Krasinski, 2018)

QUEER CHINA, COMRADE CHINA (Cui Zi’en, 2008)

SNL, April 7, 2018 – Chadwick Boseman

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction – Jay-Z

4/10

GEMINI (Aaron Katz, 2018)

4/11

MIMOSAS (Oliver Laxe, 2016)

4/13

LA JALOUSIE (Philippe Garrel, 2013)

4/14

ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson, 2018)

The Caucasian Chalk Circle @ Constellation Theater Company (Bertolt Brecht)

4/15

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Lynne Ramsey, 2017)

SNL, April 14, 2018 – John Mulaney

4/17

FORTUNE TELLER (Xu Tong, 2010)

I DON’T KISS (Andre Techine, 1991)

4/19

THE HUNT (Thomas Vinterberg, 2012)

4/21

IN THE SHADOW OF WOMEN (Philippe Garrel, 2015)

After the Rehearsal / Persona @ Kennedy Center (Dir. Ivo Van Hove)

4/22

LOVER FOR A DAY (Philippe Garrel, 2017)

4/23

How Should A Person Be? (Sheila Hetti)

4/26

ZAMA (Lucretia Martel, 2018)

Henry Moore Room / Mitchell & Riopelle: Nothing in Moderation @ Art Gallery of Ontario

4/27

Yoko Ono: The Riverbed / Permanent Collection (Chinese & Japanese Ceramics, 18th and 19th Century European Porcelain, 19th and Early 20th Century Ceramics) @ The Gardiner Museum, Toronto

4/29

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (The Russo Bros, 2018)

5/3

Hamlet @ Kennedy Center (Royal Shakespeare Theater Company)

5/4

THOR: RAGNOROK (Taika Waititi, 2017)

5/6

FACE/OFF (John Woo, 1997)

AVENGERS – AGE OF ULTRON (Josh Whedon, 2015)

5/8

The Chronology of Water: A Memoir (Lidia Yuknavitch)

5/13

SPIDERMAN: HOMECOMING (Josh Whedon, 2017)

5/15

CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, 2017)

5/16

RACER AND THE JAILBIRD [LE FIDELE] (Michael Roskam, 2017)

5/17

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant @ Kennedy Center (Dir. Carlos Diaz, Teatro el Publico)

5/18

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: Tina Fey

5/19

LET THE SUNSHINE IN (Claire Denis, 2017)

Waiting For Godot @ STC (Druid Theater Company)

5/20

TULLY (Jason Reitman, 2018)

Michael Che Matters

5/22

LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2013)

5/23

Play It as It Lays (Joan Didion)

5/27

Permanent Collection @ Nasher Sculpture Center – Dallas, TX

Earthly Splendor: Korean Ceramics from the Collection / Fierce Loyalty, A Samurai Complete @ The Crow Collection – Dallas, TX

5/28

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY (Ron Howard, 2018)

5/30

WHILE WE’RE YOUNG (Noah Baumbach, 2014)

6/1

STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (George Lucas, 1999)

6/4

UPGRADE (Leigh Whannel, 2018)

6/7

UNDER THE SHADOW (Babak Anvari, 2016)

6/8

HEREDITARY (Ari Aster, 2018)

6/10

BRIGHTNESS (Souleymane Cisse, 1987)

6/11

MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 2001)

6/15

STAR WARS EPISODE II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES (George Lucas, 2002)

6/17

STAR WARS EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH (George Lucas, 2005)

STAR WARS EPISODE IV: A NEW HOPE (George Lucas, 1977)

6/19

The Sympathizer (Viet Thanh Nguyen)

THE INCREDIBLES 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s